Shamrock Virtual Privacy Policy (Version 10-2020)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies from 25 May 2018. It has general application to the processing of personal data in the EU, setting out more extensive obligations on data controllers and processors, and providing strengthened protections for data subjects. Although the GDPR is directly applicable as a law in all Member States, it allows for certain issues to be given further effect in national law. In Ireland, the national law, which, amongst other things, gives further effect to the GDPR, is the Data Protection Act 2018. (reference dataprotection.ie)

The GDPR will apply by default to the majority of personal data processing, but in Ireland further rules on certain issues (for example the reasons for, and extent to which, data subject rights may be restricted) are set out in the Data Protection Act 2018..

PRIVACY POLICY update GDPR Compliance 2018 Privacy Policy of this virtual airline, GDPR compliance conditions to be read in conjunction with our existing terms and conditions, this release of the policy replaces any previous existing policy. 

For clarity Our Data Protection Officer is named as Shamrock Virtual Staff. 

We only collect basic data in order process your registration so we can verify you are who you claim to be, typically your Name, Email, Date of Birth and Location to verify you are over the legal age to join us and a Vatsim or IVAO ID. 

We do not make available to anyone your personal information neither do we share your information. 

We do not sell your data. The nature of the internet and cloud storage means that data may be processed in another country but we have no current servers which operate outside of the Island of Ireland at the date of this policy being released. 

For statistical data and information your flight hours and full pirep data are shared to our website however your personal information is not shared. We do not collect sensitive personal information, which is information relating to ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life or criminal record. 

The lawful basis on which we use your information…  Processing is necessary for the identification and verification that you are who you claim to be and also you are old enough to maintain an account on our servers.  You have given specific consent to the processing of your data which you have agreed to before creating an account with us.

  Continued use of our services and of our website will signify that you agree to the terms of our privacy policy and any reasonable changes that may be made. If at any time you do not agree with the terms, please do not use our website or register your personal information with us. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your data at any time, and within the limits of any current contractual obligation you have with us we will comply. Once our relationship is at an end you may request we delete your data and subject to any other overarching legal obligations we will comply. You have a right to be told about any information we hold about you, simply contact our Data Protection Officer and subject to verification we will provide this information to you.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.  What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data: 1. Information about your visits to and use of this website; 2. Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website; 3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, and/or leaving guestbook comments, and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.  Information about website visits We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website, and to personalize our website for you. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  Using your personal data Personal data submitted to this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to: 1. Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website; 2. Provide other organizations with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Security of your personal data We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Policy amendments We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  Third party websites The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. If you wish to contact us please see the contact us tab on the website: http://shamrock-virtual.crewsystem.net/

Website Disclaimer

Introduction This disclaimer governs your use of our website. By using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, do not use our website.

Intellectual property rights Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensees own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all our intellectual property rights are reserved

  Licence to use website You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website, provided that You must not republish material from this website (including republication on another website), or reproduce or store material from this website in any public or private electronic retrieval system. You must not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit our website or material on our website for a commercial purpose, without our express written consent;

  Limitations of liability The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we not commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on this website is kept up-to-date. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill). Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under this disclaimer or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise - including, without limitation, any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings. However, nothing in this disclaimer shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.  Variation We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version (See top of document).  Entire agreement This disclaimer constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.  Law and jurisdiction This notice will be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts. End of Document.